Who we are

HECM Toolbox and HECM Tool are registered and owned by DYRD, LLC, a Washington State limited liability company.

Our website address is http://hecmtoolbox.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

 Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

DYRD, LLC – HECM Tool Cloud-Based Software as a Service (SaaS) – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how DYRD, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the information provided by users of the HECM Tool, a cloud-based Software as a Service (SaaS). By accessing or using the HECM Tool, you acknowledge and agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use the service.

  1. Information Collection and Usage

1.1. User-Provided Information: When using the HECM Tool, you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, contact details, and other relevant data. This information is used for user authentication, account management, and to facilitate communication with you.

1.2. Usage Information: We collect information about how you use the HECM Tool, including your interactions, preferences, and activities. This data helps us improve the service’s functionality, performance, and user experience.

2. Data Security

2.1. Data Encryption: DYRD, LLC employs industry-standard encryption protocols to secure data transmission between users’ devices and our servers. This includes using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption.

2.2. Data Storage: Your data is stored on secure servers hosted by reputable cloud service providers, including Amazon Web Services (AWS). These servers have robust physical security measures and are located in controlled-access data centers.

2.3. Access Control: Access to your data is restricted to authorized personnel only. We implement strict authentication mechanisms and access controls to prevent unauthorized access.

2.4. Data Backup: Regular data backups are performed to ensure the integrity of your data. Backups are stored securely and are used for disaster recovery purposes.

3. Third-Party Disclosure

3.1. We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. However, we may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information for analytical and statistical purposes.

4. Compliance with Regulations

4.1. We comply with applicable data protection and privacy regulations, including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

5. User Control and Choices

5.1. Access and Updates: You can access and update your personal information within the HECM Tool’s settings or account profile.

5.2. Opt-Out: You can opt out of receiving promotional communications from us. However, certain transactional or service-related communications may still be sent to you.

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

6.1. DYRD, LLC reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy anytime. Users will be notified of any changes. Continued use of the HECM Tool after modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

7. Contact Information

7.1. For inquiries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the HECM Tool, please contact us at:

DYRD, LLC

4123 Burnham Drive,

Gig Harbor, WA 98332

Email: privacy@dyrdhecmtool.com

Last Updated: January 23, 2024

By accessing or using the HECM Tool, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

DYRD, LLC – HECM Tool Cloud-Based Software as a Service (SaaS) – Terms and Conditions

1. Acceptance of Terms

These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of the HECM Tool, a cloud-based Software as a Service (SaaS) provided by DYRD, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”). By accessing or using the HECM Tool, you acknowledge and agree to these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, please do not use the service.

2. Service Description

The HECM Tool is a cloud-based SaaS designed to provide financial professionals with tools and resources related to Home Equity Conversion Mortgages (HECMs). The service includes various features and functionalities to assist users in their financial calculations, analysis, and decision-making processes.

3. Security of Data

Data Encryption: DYRD, LLC employs industry-standard encryption protocols to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data. All data transmitted between your device and our servers is encrypted using SSL/TLS encryption.

Data Storage: DYRD, LLC places utmost importance on the security and confidentiality of user data. All data collected, processed, and stored within the HECM Tool are subject to stringent security measures, including the use of Amazon Web Services (AWS) servers. 

  • Access Control: Data stored on AWS servers benefits from the advanced security infrastructure and practices AWS offers. This includes physical security, data encryption, access controls, and monitoring mechanisms to safeguard against unauthorized access, breaches, and data loss.
  • Data Backup: Regular data backups are performed to ensure the integrity of your data. These backups are securely stored and can be used for disaster recovery purposes.
  • Monitoring and Auditing: We employ monitoring and auditing mechanisms to detect and prevent unauthorized access or breaches. Any suspicious activities are promptly investigated.
  • Compliance with Regulations: We comply with applicable data protection and privacy regulations, including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

4. User Responsibilities

  • Account Security: Users are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account credentials and ensuring that unauthorized individuals do not gain access to their accounts.
  • Data Accuracy: Users are responsible for ensuring the accuracy and completeness of the data they input into the HECM Tool. The Company is not liable for any errors or inaccuracies in user-generated data.

Notice and Agreement for Unlicensed Users

This section applies to individuals who intend to access and utilize the HECM Tool provided by DYRD, LLC (“Company”) under a third-party relationship with a licensed Financial Institution but do not have an active Software License Agreement with DYRD, LLC. By proceeding to use the HECM Tool, you (“End User”) agree to the terms outlined below.

  1. Access and Usage Agreement

1.1. The HECM Tool is accessible to Users associated with licensed Financial Institutions under their respective Software Licensing Agreements (SLAs). This section pertains to individuals who qualify for access through a third-party relationship but lack an active Software License Agreement with DYRD, LLC.

1.2. End Users must individually agree to and abide by these Terms and Conditions to access and use the HECM Tool. Your use of the HECM Tool is contingent upon your acceptance of these terms.

  1. Usage Restrictions

2.1. By agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, End Users affirm that they will not use the HECM Tool unless their company maintains a valid, permissible business relationship with a licensed Financial Institution. This applies to entities acting as sub-licensees, brokers, or companies in other similar roles, regardless of the presence of a subordinated use agreement.

  1. Limited License

3.1. Subject to the provisions of this Agreement, DYRD, LLC grants End Users a personal, non-exclusive, non-sublicensable, non-assignable, non-transferable, and revocable license. This license allows End Users to access and use the HECM Tool and its associated materials solely for their business purposes and within the defined scope of this Agreement.

  1. Indemnification and Responsibility

4.1. By accepting these Terms and Conditions, End Users agree to indemnify, defend, and hold DYRD, LLC harmless from any claims, liabilities, damages, or costs (including legal fees) arising from the End User’s use of the HECM Tool or any violation of these Terms and Conditions.

4.2. DYRD, LLC is not liable for End Users’ or their companies’ actions or consequences. If an End User possesses the authority to bind their company, they are required to do so by agreeing to these Terms and Conditions.

  1. Severability

5.1. If any provision or portion of this Service Agreement is found invalid, illegal, or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions’ validity, legality, and enforceability shall remain unaffected.

By proceeding to use the HECM Tool, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to abide by these terms as an End User, specifically for those accessing the service through a third-party relationship with a licensed Financial Institution and without an active Software License Agreement with DYRD, LLC.

  1. Intellectual Property

The HECM Tool and all related content, materials, and intellectual property are owned by DYRD, LLC. Users are granted a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use the HECM Tool solely for their own personal or business purposes.

  1. Limitation of Liability

The Company shall not be held liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages arising from the use or inability to use the HECM Tool, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

  1. Termination

The Company reserves the right to suspend or terminate access to the HECM Tool at its sole discretion, without prior notice, if a user violates these Terms or engages in any activity that may compromise the security or integrity of the service.

  1. Changes to Terms

DYRD, LLC reserves the right to modify or update these Terms anytime. Users will be notified of any changes, and continued use of the HECM Tool after modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Terms.

  1. Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Washington, United States.

  1. Contact Information

For inquiries or concerns regarding these Terms and Conditions or the HECM Tool, please contact us at:

DYRD, LLC

4123 Burnham Drive,

Gig Harbor, WA 98332

Email: contact@hecmtool.com

Last Updated: January 23, 2024

By accessing or using the HECM Tool, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to abide by these Terms and Conditions.

>